TL;DR: Vermont trucking companies use merchant cash advances to bridge 30-to-60-day billing gaps from ski resort supply-chain contracts, dairy cooperative freight, and IIJA bridge-corridor construction hauls when a bank or SBA loan is too slow. Vermont enacted H.648 (Act 142) on June 16, 2026 — a law that will require APR disclosure, ban confessions of judgment, and mandate Vermont governing law — but the law does not take effect until July 1, 2027. Until then, Vermont has no operative MCA disclosure requirement and no statutory protection against COJ clauses in commercial contracts: Ohio and Pennsylvania forum-selection clauses in MCA agreements are live risks, enforceable against Vermont assets through a separate action on the foreign judgment (a certified copy is prima facie evidence under 12 V.S.A. § 1698 — Vermont has not adopted the UEFJA), with no Vermont statute to block them until H.648 takes effect. Vermont is not a monopolistic WC state — coverage is purchased in the competitive private market. Prevailing wage applies to public contracts above $100,000 (29 V.S.A. § 161(b)); state minimum wage is $14.42/hr; no weight-distance tax. Typical factor rates run 1.18 to 1.47; always get total repayment in writing and model it at /calculator.

Vermont’s freight economy runs on three corridors that share the same structural cash-flow problem: invoice settlement lands 30 to 60 days after delivery, while diesel, driver wages, and vehicle costs arrive the moment a load moves. The ski resort supply corridor runs on hotel-operator and GC net-30 to net-45 cycles. Dairy and maple freight settles on cooperative monthly or bi-weekly schedules. And IIJA construction-materials hauls follow GC net-30 to net-45 terms on federal project sites. When traditional bank financing is too slow, Vermont trucking companies turn to merchant cash advances.

Why Vermont Truckers Face a Cash-Flow Squeeze

Three freight segments generate recurring MCA demand among Vermont carriers:

Ski resort supply corridor (Killington, Stowe, Sugarbush, Jay Peak). Vermont’s mountain resort industry attracted approximately 4.357 million skier visits statewide in the 2025–26 season, anchored by four major resort clusters. Killington Resort in Rutland County is the largest ski area in the eastern United States, with more than 1,500 acres of terrain and an ongoing capital improvement program consistently exceeding $60 million per year in recent seasons — covering snowmaking infrastructure upgrades, quad and gondola replacements, base lodge renovations, and terrain expansions. Stowe Mountain Resort (Vail Resorts subsidiary) in Lamoille County anchors the affluent northern ski corridor. Sugarbush (Alterra Mountain Company) in Washington County and Jay Peak (Orleans County) complete the state’s major resort cluster.

Each resort requires two distinct freight streams that run on opposite seasonal calendars. During the November-through-April ski season, continuous restocking of food, beverage, linen, cleaning supplies, and equipment parts runs on hotel-operator net-30 billing — carriers deliver daily while invoices cycle on the resort’s accounts-payable schedule. During the May-through-October capital improvement season, Killington’s multimillion-dollar construction program (and similar though smaller programs at other resorts) drives concrete, structural steel, lumber, mechanical equipment, and specialty construction-materials hauls to mountain job sites on GC net-30 to net-45 billing. A carrier serving both cycles faces a year-round cash-flow gap — ski-season delivery costs run ahead of invoice payment in winter; construction haul costs run ahead of GC payment in summer. This inverted, year-round billing pressure is the defining MCA demand driver in Vermont’s ski corridor.

Dairy and maple agricultural freight. Vermont is one of the most productive dairy states per capita in the country. Vermont’s dairy sector generates approximately $5.4 billion in annual economic impact (Vermont Agency of Agriculture, 2025). Agri-Mark/Cabot Creamery Cooperative — the region’s largest dairy cooperative — serves 400+ farm families across seven states, processes approximately 3 billion pounds of milk per year, and operates production plants in Cabot and Middlebury, Vermont (plus facilities in other states). St. Albans Cooperative Creamery and Dairy Farmers of America affiliates round out the cooperative processing network. Milk haulers transporting raw milk from farm to plant receive cooperative payment on a monthly or bi-weekly settlement schedule, not per trip — a structure that creates a persistent gap between daily delivery costs (diesel, driver wages, tank cleaning) and the payment cycle. This is fundamentally the same cash-flow pattern as oilfield produced-water hauling in Texas or Pennsylvania, translated to Vermont’s dairy landscape.

Vermont also produces the largest share of domestic maple syrup of any state, accounting for approximately 53% of total U.S. production in both 2025 and 2026 — roughly 3.09 million gallons out of a national total of approximately 5.7 million gallons (USDA NASS). The maple harvest window is narrow — running approximately late February through early April depending on temperature swings between freezing nights and warm days. Sugar operations and haulers incur substantial equipment costs (evaporators, collection tanks, pipeline repairs, transportation) in January and February before sap begins to run, then operate under intense time pressure during the 4-to-6-week harvest. The settling cycle from maple cooperative or buyer payment runs 2–4 weeks after delivery, leaving haulers bridging the gap between harvest-week costs and receipt of cooperative payment. MCA underwriters active in Vermont typically recognize the maple harvest cycle and structure short-duration advances (90–120 days) sized to the harvest-window cash need.

IIJA bridge-and-highway construction corridor + Burlington/Champlain Valley freight. Vermont received meaningful IIJA (Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act) allocation for bridge replacement, highway rehabilitation, and corridor improvements. The I-89 corridor — running from Burlington through Montpelier and Barre to the New Hampshire border — and the I-91 corridor — running north-south from Brattleboro through Springfield and St. Johnsbury — are both receiving federally funded rehabilitation work. Specific active IIJA projects include the Quechee Gorge Bridge replacement in Hartford (~$25 million, work resumed March 2026), the Winooski River Bridge reconstruction ($22.7 million federal IIJA award), and the US Route 7 (Ethan Allen Highway) corridor reconstruction in Chittenden County (more than $19 million federal award). VTrans’s FY2027 structures program totals approximately $166.5 million. VTrans administers IIJA-funded project delivery through design-build and traditional contractor procurement; construction-materials carriers hauling concrete, aggregate, structural steel, guardrail, and highway equipment to VTrans job sites bill on GC net-30 to net-45 cycles while federal reimbursement cycles through FHWA. The concrete and aggregate delivery segment is particularly active given Vermont’s inventory of structurally deficient bridge decks in need of full or partial replacement.

The Burlington/Champlain Valley industrial corridor adds a stable, year-round institutional freight lane. GlobalFoundries Fab 9 in Essex Junction — Vermont’s largest private employer, with approximately 1,800 workers — is the state’s largest private manufacturing facility, producing microprocessors and semiconductors (GlobalFoundries Q2 2026 saw communications infrastructure and data center revenue up 62% year-over-year on silicon photonics demand). The fab requires continuous inbound deliveries of specialty chemicals, process gases, and equipment components under net-30 to net-60 supplier billing. UVM Health Network — Vermont’s largest employer, with approximately 16,000 statewide employees across six hospitals anchored by the 562-bed UVM Medical Center in Burlington — generates consistent inbound medical supply and equipment freight under net-60 institutional AP cycles. Both anchors provide high-credit institutional receivables that factor cleanly if a carrier holds confirmed purchase orders — making freight factoring a strong alternative for Burlington corridor carriers before they reach for an MCA.

H.648 (Act 142): The Coming Law — What It Means Right Now

Vermont enacted H.648 (Act 142) on June 16, 2026 — one of the more comprehensive state commercial financing disclosure laws passed to date. When it takes effect on July 1, 2027, it will require MCA providers to:

  • Disclose the estimated APR, amount financed, total cost of capital, repayment method and terms, and other material pricing before closing
  • Obtain a Vermont lender license (solicitors: loan-solicitation license)
  • Accept a ban on confession-of-judgment clauses in Vermont-governed MCA agreements (COJ clauses will be void and unenforceable)
  • Use Vermont governing law and Vermont venue for all disputes
  • Restrict automatic ACH debiting unless holding a validly perfected first-priority security interest

The critical timing gap: Until July 1, 2027, those protections are on the books but not operative. Vermont trucking companies signing MCA agreements today have no state-law right to an APR, no COJ protection, and no venue guarantee. The law exempts banks and depository institutions and transactions of $1 million or more not primarily for personal, family, or household use.

How Vermont compares to neighboring states on disclosure and COJ:

StateDisclosure LawAPR Required?COJ Status
VermontH.648 (eff. July 2027)Yes — after July 2027; NO until thenCOJ ban (eff. July 2027); OH/PA forum-selection = live risk until then
New HampshireNoneNoNo COJ ban; no procedural barrier; NH UEFJA (RSA 524-A:2) allows OH/PA judgment domestication
MassachusettsNone (over $500K)No (dollar cost only, under $500K)M.G.L. ch. 231 § 13A voids COJ in MA courts — full statutory shield
ConnecticutPA 23-201 (Jul 2024, ≤$250K)YesPJR waiver restrictions; COJ partially restricted under PA 23-201
New YorkFSL §§ 800-812 (Aug 2023)Yes (strict estimated APR)CPLR § 3218 bars NY courts from filing COJ against out-of-state borrowers
MaineNoneNoCOJ procedurally blocked in ME courts; UEFJA (14 M.R.S. §§ 8001–8008) live for foreign judgments

Confession of Judgment — Live Exposure Until July 2027

Vermont’s H.648 COJ ban is real and comprehensive — but it is not yet in force.

What Vermont law does not currently cover. No existing Vermont statute voids pre-signed COJ clauses in commercial MCA agreements the way Massachusetts (M.G.L. ch. 231 § 13A) does today. Vermont has also not adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, so there is no ministerial one-step registration of an out-of-state judgment. Instead, a provider holding a valid COJ judgment from Ohio (ORC § 2323.13 expressly authorizes commercial cognovit notes) or Pennsylvania (Pa.R.C.P. 2950–2967 permits commercial confession of judgment) must bring a separate action on that foreign judgment in a Vermont court — where a certified copy of the judgment is received as prima facie evidence under 12 V.S.A. § 1698. The underlying cognovit judgment was entered in Ohio or Pennsylvania without any prior notice to the carrier; the Vermont suit is effectively a collection proceeding, because under the Full Faith and Credit Clause a Vermont court’s review is limited to narrow defenses — lack of personal jurisdiction over the carrier in the rendering state, or fraud in obtaining the judgment — not a fresh look at the merits. No current Vermont statute blocks that enforcement on public-policy grounds. Once the Vermont judgment issues, the provider can levy on the carrier’s bank accounts, trucks, trailers, and business assets.

What changes after July 2027. When H.648 takes effect, COJ clauses in Vermont-governed agreements become void and unenforceable. The venue mandate — requiring that disputes be brought in Vermont courts — eliminates the Ohio and Pennsylvania forum-selection risk going forward. Vermont-forum agreements also cannot use NY’s CPLR § 3218 route. After July 2027, Vermont carriers will have among the strongest statutory COJ protections in New England, comparable to Massachusetts.

Practical steps before July 2027. For every Vermont MCA above $50,000: search the full contract for “confession of judgment,” “cognovit,” “warrant of attorney to confess judgment,” and “consent to entry of judgment.” Read the governing-law and forum-selection clause carefully. If it names Ohio or Pennsylvania, COJ risk is real and domesticable in Vermont. For advances above $100,000, have a Vermont commercial attorney review the governing-law and forum-selection provisions. Full framework at /blog/confession-of-judgment-mca.

Workers’ Compensation — Mandatory, Competitive Private Market

Vermont is not a monopolistic workers’-compensation state. WC coverage is mandatory from the first employee under 21 V.S.A. § 687, purchased from the competitive private market — there is no state-fund monopoly. This distinguishes Vermont from Ohio (BWC state-fund monopoly), North Dakota, Washington, and Wyoming (all exclusive state-fund states).

Coverage structure for Vermont carriers. The NCCI manual class codes that apply are 7230 (long-haul motor freight trucking, operations beyond a 50-mile radius) and 7231 (local/cartage, urban drayage and intra-state short-haul). There is no minimum headcount threshold — the first hired employee triggers mandatory coverage under Vermont law. Vermont carriers serving ski-resort supply chains should note that WC premium is a fixed cost regardless of seasonal driver-headcount fluctuations: mid-season additions to the driver roster are covered under the existing policy, with payroll-audit reconciliation at renewal. MCA underwriters reviewing Vermont trucking applications routinely request a current WC certificate; active, in-force coverage improves both approval speed and factor rate offered compared with lapsed or missing policies.

Prevailing Wage, Minimum Wage, and Weight-Distance Tax

Prevailing wage. Vermont’s Little Davis-Bacon Act (29 V.S.A. § 161 et seq.) requires payment of prevailing wages on state- and locally-funded public construction contracts at a $100,000 threshold (29 V.S.A. § 161(b)). VTrans issues annual prevailing-wage schedules by county and trade classification. Federal Davis-Bacon wages (40 U.S.C. § 3141) apply to all IIJA-funded highway, bridge, and infrastructure projects from the first dollar. Carriers hauling aggregate, concrete, or materials to VTrans-administered IIJA job sites are delivering to federal-prevailing-wage construction sites; any direct-labor employment on those sites — including employed drivers performing incidental labor — must meet prevailing wage rates.

Minimum wage. Vermont’s state minimum wage is $14.42 per hour, CPI-indexed annually under 21 V.S.A. § 384. This is among the highest state minimum wages in New England. Some Vermont municipalities may set higher local rates — confirm current rates at the Vermont Department of Labor (labor.vermont.gov) before each fiscal year.

Weight-distance tax. Vermont does not levy a weight-distance or ton-mile tax. Only four U.S. states — New Mexico, Kentucky, New York, and Oregon — impose a separate per-mile weight levy beyond IFTA fuel taxes. Vermont carriers pay IFTA quarterly fuel taxes and federal Heavy Highway Use Tax (IRS Form 2290, over 55,000 lbs. GVW). Vermont’s Interstate size limits allow up to 80,000 lbs. GVW; oversized and overweight permits are issued by VTrans. Vermont has no toll roads — I-89, I-91, US-2, US-4, and all Vermont highways are toll-free, so carriers face no toll burden on routine freight routes (a meaningful operating cost advantage compared with neighboring New York and Massachusetts). VTrans enforces seasonal weight restrictions during mud season (typically March through April) on certain non-Interstate state routes — monitor VTrans enforcement bulletins before mud-season hauls on posted roads, as the dairy and maple harvest seasons overlap with spring weight postings.

What an MCA Actually Costs a Vermont Trucking Company

A Rutland County carrier running food-and-beverage restocking deliveries to Killington Resort’s on-mountain restaurants and base lodges — plus construction-materials hauls for Killington’s summer capital improvement program — deposits approximately $58,000 per month in average business bank receipts across both seasonal peaks.

To cover upfront fuel, driver payroll, and refrigerated trailer maintenance costs ahead of the November ski-season opening while summer construction invoices are still cycling through 30-day GC billing, the carrier takes a $45,000 advance at a 1.27 factor rate.

ItemAmount
Advance amount$45,000
Factor rate1.27×
Total repayment$57,150
Total cost (fee)$12,150
Holdback rate12%
Average daily deposits~$2,320
Estimated daily ACH~$278
Estimated business days to repay~206
Simple annualized cost~49%
Estimated effective APR~97%

Vermont has no operative MCA disclosure law until July 1, 2027. The provider is not required by Vermont law to state either the $12,150 total cost or the ~97% APR before you sign — that changes after H.648 takes effect. Request both in writing at every negotiation before that date.

The factoring alternative for the same carrier: confirmed net-30 purchase orders from Killington Resort Food & Beverage are creditworthy institutional receivables. Factoring those invoices at 2–3% of face value costs $900–$1,350 on a $45,000 invoice package — roughly one-tenth the MCA cost for the same cash-flow coverage. See MCA vs. invoice factoring for a full comparison.

Vermont MCA Alternatives — What to Try First

Vermont Small Business Development Center (VtSBDC; vtsbdc.org): Free, confidential business advising at offices in Burlington, Rutland, White River Junction, Morrisville, and Brattleboro — the Burlington and Rutland offices are most convenient for the Chittenden and Rutland County ski-corridor carriers. VtSBDC advisors provide free cash-flow coaching, capital-access analysis, and referrals to SBA preferred lenders.

Vermont Economic Development Authority (VEDA; veda.org): Vermont’s state development finance authority offers direct loans, loan participations, and equipment financing at competitive rates — a strong first option for established Vermont carriers before moving to commercial bank or MCA financing. VEDA is particularly effective for agricultural carriers (dairy, maple) and ski-resort suppliers through its agricultural finance and small business loan programs.

SBA Vermont District Office: The SBA Vermont District Office is located at 400 Cornerstone Drive, Suite 240, Williston, VT 05495 (802-828-4422; the former Montpelier 87 State Street address is outdated — the district moved to Williston in 2026). The office connects qualifying carriers to SBA 7(a) working-capital loans at approximately 9.75–13.25% APR and SBA 504 loans for equipment.

Freight factoring: For carriers with confirmed receivables from Killington Resort (Vail Resorts), Stowe Mountain Resort (Vail Resorts), Sugarbush (Alterra Mountain Company), GlobalFoundries, or UVM Health Network — all creditworthy institutional payors — freight factoring at 1–3.5% of invoice face value typically covers the same working-capital gap at a fraction of MCA pricing. Vail and Alterra corporate purchase orders are particularly strong factoring paper given their depth of credit.

Community lenders: National Bank of Middlebury, Merchants Financial Group, Northway Bank, and Union Bank of Vermont are active in Vermont commercial lending.


Sources: Vermont H.648 / Act 142 (2026 session), enacted June 16, 2026, effective July 1, 2027 — Vermont Legislature bill status (legislature.vermont.gov); 21 V.S.A. § 687 (WC mandatory from first employee); 21 V.S.A. § 384 (minimum wage, CPI-indexed); 29 V.S.A. § 161(b) (prevailing wage $100K threshold); 12 V.S.A. § 1698 (certified foreign judgment received as prima facie evidence — Vermont has not adopted the UEFJA); Vermont Agency of Agriculture, Food & Markets (VAAFM) dairy farm statistics; National Agricultural Statistics Service Vermont maple syrup production data; VTrans IIJA project data (vtrans.vermont.gov); Vermont Ski Areas Association (skivermont.com) skier-visit data 2025-26 season; UVM Health Network employee and hospital data (uvmhealth.org); GlobalFoundries Essex Junction facility data (gf.com). Factor rate ranges from provider disclosures, verified 2026.

Next step: before you sign an offer in Vermont, run it through the MCA cost calculator to see the total repayment, simple annualized cost and estimated effective APR. If you want offers to compare, request funding options for your trucking companies business — it takes about a minute.

Ready to see which options fit your business?

Tell us about your revenue, time in business, and funding goal. Our funding marketplace partner, 1West Finance, reviews complete requests for available provider options.

  • Submitting a request does not itself affect your credit
  • No obligation to accept an offer
  • Review the total repayment before deciding
Request funding options Calculate costs first Browse the provider directory