Merchant Cash Advance for Cleaning & Janitorial Businesses in Missouri: 2026 Guide
Missouri enacted SB 1359 (effective February 28, 2025) requiring dollar-cost disclosures on MCAs — but not APR — under RSMo § 427.300. No explicit bar on pre-signed COJ clauses; Ohio/New Jersey forum-selection is the primary bypass route. Minimum wage $15/hr statewide (Prop A, Jan 2026). Workers' comp required at 5+ employees (1+ in construction). Three structural demand drivers: BJC Healthcare (~44,000 employees, 24 hospitals, net-60 AP + 45–90 day credentialing), Boeing Defense St. Louis (F-15EX, T-7A, ~16,000 area employees, milestone-based supplier AP), and the Ford KCAP (F-150 + Transit, ~9,000 employees) + GM Wentzville (Colorado, Canyon, ~3,800 employees) automotive corridor with net-45/60 OEM AP.
Quick Answer
Missouri enacted SB 1359 (signed July 11, 2024, effective February 28, 2025, codified at RSMo § 427.300) requiring written dollar-cost disclosures before any MCA contract is signed — but not APR expression. MCA providers must disclose the total funds provided, total amount disbursed, total payments required, total dollar cost of financing, payment manner and frequency, and any prepayment costs. Missouri's law does not require an annualized rate: you receive the total repayment figure in writing, not a comparable APR. MCA brokers must register with the Missouri Division of Finance and post a $10,000 surety bond. On confession of judgment: Missouri has not enacted a statute explicitly banning pre-signed COJ or cognovit clauses in commercial contracts. Missouri's Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Law (RSMo § 511.760) governs how out-of-state COJ judgments are domesticated in Missouri courts — a COJ entered validly in Ohio (ORC § 2323.13 expressly permits cognovit notes) or New Jersey can be registered in Missouri under Full Faith and Credit. New York eliminated the most historically common COJ route in 2019: CPLR § 3218 bars NY courts from entering COJ orders against non-New York borrowers. Minimum wage: Missouri's statewide minimum is $15.00/hr effective January 1, 2026, under Proposition A (approved November 2024; $13.75/hr in 2025; HB 567 removed the automatic CPI inflation adjustment, so no 2027 increase is currently scheduled). Tipped employees: $7.50/hr cash minimum. Workers' compensation is required for employers with five or more employees (RSMo § 287.030); construction employers must carry coverage with one or more employees. Three structural demand drivers create the cash-flow gap for Missouri cleaning businesses: (1) BJC Healthcare — Missouri's largest private employer after its January 2024 merger with Saint Luke's Health System (~44,000 employees, 24 hospitals across St. Louis and Kansas City) and Washington University School of Medicine at Barnes-Jewish Hospital — with net-60 institutional AP and 45–90 day infection-control credentialing cycles; (2) Boeing Defense in St. Louis (~16,000 total area employees, ~3,200 IAM District 837 production workers; F-15EX, T-7A Red Hawk, MQ-25 Stingray production) and its Tier 1 and Tier 2 aerospace supplier ecosystem with milestone-based payment cycles; (3) Ford Motor Company's Kansas City Assembly Plant in Claycomo (~9,000 employees, F-150 and Ford Transit production) and GM's Wentzville Assembly (~3,800 workers, Chevrolet Colorado + GMC Canyon + Express + Savana) with net-45/60 OEM AP and 30–45 day plant access credentialing. Factor rates for Missouri cleaning businesses typically run 1.15–1.50. Use [/calculator](/calculator) to convert any MCA offer to an APR before signing — Missouri's disclosure law requires the total repayment figure but not the APR.
Merchant Cash Advance for Cleaning & Janitorial Businesses in Missouri: 2026 Guide
Quick Answer: Missouri SB 1359 (effective February 28, 2025) requires written dollar-cost disclosures before any MCA closes under RSMo § 427.300 — but not APR expression. Providers must give you the total repayment figure in writing; you must convert it to an APR using the calculator. On confession-of-judgment exposure, Missouri lacks an explicit statutory ban on pre-signed COJ clauses — forum-selection clause analysis is critical; Ohio or New Jersey forum-selection is your primary COJ exposure via RSMo § 511.760 foreign judgment enforcement. Minimum wage $15.00/hr statewide (Prop A, Jan 2026; $13.75/hr in 2025; HB 567 removed automatic CPI adjustment). Workers’ comp required at 5+ employees (RSMo § 287.030; 1+ in construction). Three structural demand drivers: BJC Healthcare (~44,000 employees, 24 hospitals, net-60 AP + 45–90 day infection-control credentialing), Boeing Defense St. Louis (~16,000 area employees, milestone-based supplier payment cycles), and Ford KCAP + GM Wentzville (combined ~12,800 OEM employees, net-45/60 AP + 30–45 day plant access credentialing). Use /calculator to convert any offer to an APR before signing.
Missouri’s Regulatory Landscape: SB 1359 Dollar-Cost Disclosure, No APR
SB 1359: What Missouri’s Disclosure Law Actually Requires
Missouri SB 1359 — signed July 11, 2024, effective February 28, 2025, codified at RSMo § 427.300 — places Missouri in the tier of states with commercial financing disclosure requirements. The law covers “accounts receivable purchase transactions,” which includes merchant cash advances.
Before any MCA contract is executed, the provider must disclose in writing:
- The total funds provided to the business
- The total amount actually disbursed after deductions (origination fees, broker compensation)
- The total amount of payments required over the life of the advance
- The total dollar cost of financing
- The manner, frequency, and amount of each payment
- Any costs or savings associated with prepayment
MCA brokers must also register with the Missouri Division of Finance and post a $10,000 surety bond — a minimum accountability threshold for intermediaries.
What SB 1359 does not require: Missouri does not mandate APR expression. Unlike California (SB 1235 + SB 362) and New York (S5470B), which require an annualized percentage rate enabling direct comparison against bank financing, Missouri requires dollar-cost transparency only. You will receive the total repayment dollar figure — not an APR. Converting that figure to an annualized rate is your responsibility before comparing offers. Use the MCA calculator.
| State | Disclosure Law | APR Required? | COJ Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri | SB 1359 (Feb 28, 2025) | No — dollar cost only | No explicit ban; RSMo § 511.760 foreign judgment enforcement; OH/NJ forum-clause bypass risk |
| Indiana | None | No | Cognovit note = Class B misdemeanor (I.C. § 34-54-4-1); OH/NJ forum-clause bypass |
| Illinois | None | No | Permitted in commercial contracts |
| Ohio | None | No | Expressly permitted under ORC § 2323.13 — primary national COJ bypass forum |
| Tennessee | None | No | Pre-signed COJ void under T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a) |
| California | SB 1235 + SB 362 (2022/2026) | Yes — APR required | COJ banned on MCAs ≤$500K |
| New York | S5470B (Aug 2023) | Yes — APR required | Banned against out-of-state borrowers (2019 CPLR § 3218) |
For the full comparison, see state MCA disclosure laws compared.
The Confession-of-Judgment Analysis: RSMo § 511.760
Missouri has not enacted a statute explicitly banning pre-signed confession-of-judgment or cognovit clauses in commercial contracts. This places Missouri in a different position from:
- Indiana (I.C. § 34-54-4-1): Criminalizes cognovit note procurement as a Class B misdemeanor — the strongest Midwest protection
- Kentucky (KRS 372.140): Voids pre-signed COJ powers of attorney before suit, civil sanction only
- Tennessee (T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a)): Voids the authority to confess judgment given before service of process
- North Carolina (Rule 68.1): Voids pre-signed cognovit provisions in commercial contracts
Missouri’s Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Law (RSMo § 511.760) governs how out-of-state judgments are domesticated in Missouri courts. A COJ judgment entered validly in another state can be registered in Missouri by filing a verified petition; Missouri courts will enforce a properly obtained foreign judgment under the Full Faith and Credit Clause.
The real exposure: forum-selection clauses. If an MCA contract designates Ohio (ORC § 2323.13 expressly permits cognovit notes in commercial contracts) or New Jersey as the governing forum, a provider can obtain a COJ judgment in those courts and then register and enforce it in Missouri. New York is no longer a viable COJ forum: CPLR § 3218, amended in 2019, bars New York courts from entering COJ judgments against non-New York businesses.
Before signing any Missouri MCA: read the full contract for “confession of judgment,” “cognovit,” and “warrant of attorney to confess judgment.” Read the governing-law and forum-selection clause — Ohio or New Jersey forum-selection is your COJ exposure. For advances above $50,000, have a Missouri business attorney review the full agreement. See how confession-of-judgment clauses work in MCA contracts.
UCC-1 Financing Statements
MCA providers routinely file a UCC-1 financing statement with the Missouri Secretary of State — either a specific lien on accounts receivable or a broad blanket lien covering all business assets. A blanket lien signals to future lenders that all assets are pledged and can block additional borrowing. Confirm before signing whether the provider files a blanket or receivables-specific lien, and clarify the lien release process after full repayment. UCC searches in Missouri: sos.mo.gov.
The Three Structural Demand Drivers for Missouri Cleaning Businesses
1. BJC Healthcare + WashU Med and the Missouri Hospital Corridor
Missouri’s healthcare economy is anchored by BJC Healthcare — the state’s largest private employer after its January 2024 merger with Saint Luke’s Health System created a combined system of approximately 44,000 employees and 24 hospitals spanning both major metropolitan areas. BJC’s flagship campus in St. Louis includes Barnes-Jewish Hospital (the primary teaching hospital of Washington University School of Medicine, consistently ranked among the top hospitals in the United States) and St. Louis Children’s Hospital. The merger added Saint Luke’s Kansas City (4401 Wornall Rd.) as the dominant academic medical anchor in the metro, plus multiple regional hospitals across Missouri.
Hospital cleaning at BJC and Saint Luke’s facilities involves two specific cash-flow structures that drive MCA demand:
- Net-60 institutional AP: Hospital systems on this scale process vendor payables on standardized net-60 cycles. A cleaning company that begins services after credentialing typically waits 60–90 days from first crew day to first paid invoice.
- Infection-control credentialing: Before any cleaning contractor may access patient care areas, BJC and Saint Luke’s require background checks, occupational health screening, TB testing, HIPAA training certification, and facility-specific badge issuance for each crew member at each facility. This process runs 45–90 days from contract execution and delays first billable day even after the contract is signed. The cleaning company carries wages, equipment, supply, and insurance costs for 2–3 months before the first receivable exists.
The combined 90–150 day gap from contract signature to first paid check — with payroll and overhead running the entire time — is the structural driver of MCA demand in Missouri’s healthcare cleaning market.
Beyond BJC: SSM Health operates 20 hospitals across Missouri, Illinois, Wisconsin, and Oklahoma with Missouri flagship hospitals in St. Louis and southwest Missouri. Mercy Health operates 50+ hospitals with a major Missouri presence in St. Louis, Springfield, and Joplin. The combined independent practice orbit around these three systems — cardiology, oncology, behavioral health, orthopedics, dental, urgent care — faces the same institutional AP and credentialing cycle.
The right alternative once receivables exist: Invoice factoring against BJC Healthcare, SSM Health, or Mercy Health AP. These are investment-grade health systems with hundreds of millions of dollars in vendor payables. Factoring advances 80–95% of invoice face value at 1–4% per 30 days — almost always cheaper than an MCA once the first invoices exist. The MCA fills only the pre-billing credentialing gap, where no receivable yet exists.
2. Boeing Defense + St. Louis Aerospace Supply Chain
St. Louis’s aerospace economy is anchored by Boeing Defense and its legacy McDonnell Douglas manufacturing operations. Boeing employs approximately 16,000 workers across the St. Louis area, including approximately 3,200 IAM District 837 union production workers, and operates active military production programs:
- F-15EX Eagle II — current U.S. Air Force F-15 variant, under multi-year production contract
- T-7A Red Hawk — Air Force’s next-generation pilot training aircraft; replacing the T-38 Talon
- MQ-25 Stingray — Navy carrier-based autonomous aerial refueling tanker in development and early production
Boeing’s St. Louis facilities include large manufacturing floor space, administrative buildings, and engineering and research facilities that require ongoing janitorial services, specialized industrial cleaning, and environmental compliance cleaning. Boeing’s facilities management procurement uses milestone-based payment cycles that do not align with the weekly or biweekly cash-flow needs of small cleaning contractors.
The Tier 1 and Tier 2 aerospace supplier ecosystem in St. Louis — composites fabricators, precision machining vendors, avionics and electronics suppliers, engineering services firms, maintenance contractors — faces the same milestone-payment structure from Boeing’s procurement system. A supplier cleaning a machine shop between Boeing milestone payments faces the same working-capital gap the MCA market targets.
Plant access for Boeing contractors: Security badge processing, background investigation, drug screening, and facility safety orientation at Boeing’s St. Louis campuses runs 30–45 days and creates a pre-billing phase before any invoice can be issued.
The right alternative for Boeing supply-chain cleaning businesses: If the cleaning contract covers a defined scope against a confirmed Boeing purchase order or facilities agreement, invoice factoring against that Boeing receivable at 1–4% of face value is almost always cheaper than a cash advance at 40–80%+ APR. Boeing is among the most factorable receivables in the specialty commercial cleaning market.
3. Ford KCAP + GM Wentzville: The Missouri OEM Automotive Corridor
Missouri’s automotive manufacturing economy runs through two major assembly plants and the Tier 1 and Tier 2 supply networks each anchors.
Ford Motor Company’s Kansas City Assembly Plant (KCAP) at 7900 NE 40 Highway, Claycomo MO (Clay County, north of Kansas City) employs approximately 9,000 people as of 2025, including roughly 8,500 UAW Local 249 hourly production workers — one of Ford’s largest North American facilities. The plant produces two commercially critical vehicles: the F-150 pickup truck (North America’s best-selling vehicle for more than four consecutive decades) and the Ford Transit commercial van. Ford announced a $400 million investment at KCAP across 2025–2026 targeting capacity and quality upgrades.
General Motors’ Wentzville Assembly Plant at 1500 E. Route A, Wentzville MO (St. Charles County, approximately 40 miles west of St. Louis) employs approximately 3,800 workers and produces four models: the Chevrolet Colorado and GMC Canyon midsize pickups, and the Chevrolet Express and GMC Savana full-size commercial vans.
OEM cleaning demand includes: assembly floor maintenance cleaning, environmental compliance cleaning, pre-delivery area preparation, cafeteria and administrative facility services, and visitor-facing building maintenance. OEM institutional AP is net-45/60, and plant access for cleaning contractors requires security badge credentialing, drug screening, and facility safety training — typically a 30–45 day onboarding cycle before the first crew day.
Invoice factoring for Ford and GM receivables: If the cleaning contract covers a Ford KCAP or GM Wentzville scope tied to a confirmed facilities purchase order, factoring that receivable is almost always cheaper than a cash advance. The difference on a $60,000 Ford or GM invoice: $600–$2,400 in factoring cost versus $18,000+ in MCA cost at a 1.30 factor rate over 7 months.
Missouri Cleaning Labor Costs and Compliance
Minimum Wage: $15.00/hr (January 2026)
Missouri’s Proposition A (approved November 2024) increased the statewide minimum wage to $13.75/hr effective January 1, 2025, and to $15.00/hr effective January 1, 2026. HB 567, signed in 2025, removed the automatic annual CPI inflation adjustment that was originally part of Proposition A, so no 2027 increase is currently scheduled. Tipped employees may be paid a cash minimum of $7.50/hr, provided tips bring total hourly compensation to at least $15.00.
For a Missouri commercial cleaning company with 10 crew members working 40 hours per week, the 2026 wage floor represents a minimum payroll of approximately $31,200/week ($1.6M+/year) before workers’ comp, payroll taxes, and benefits — a meaningful baseline cost against which MCA financing costs must be weighed.
Workers’ Compensation: Required at 5+ Employees (1+ in Construction)
RSMo § 287.030 requires Missouri employers to carry workers’ compensation coverage once they have five or more employees. This is the same general threshold as Tennessee but higher than Indiana (first employee) and different from construction, where Missouri requires coverage with one or more employees. For cleaning businesses that perform post-construction cleanup, the one-employee construction threshold applies to that scope of work.
Missouri operates a competitive private carrier market for workers’ compensation — there is no monopolistic state fund. NCCI class code 9014 (Janitorial Services by Contractors — No Window Cleaning Above Ground Level) is the standard classification for commercial cleaning contractors; work including window cleaning above ground level uses NCCI code 9015 at a higher premium rate.
Missouri Sales Tax on Commercial Cleaning
Most routine commercial building cleaning services in Missouri are not subject to Missouri sales tax. Missouri’s 4.225% state sales and use tax applies to the retail sale of tangible personal property and specifically enumerated service categories; janitorial and building cleaning services to real property are generally not among the taxable enumerated services under RSMo § 144.020. This compares favorably to Pennsylvania (which taxes janitorial cleaning at 6–8% under 61 Pa. Code 60.1), New Jersey (6.625%), and Connecticut (6.35%).
Note: Missouri’s combined state-plus-local sales tax rates run to approximately 10.85% in the City of St. Louis and approximately 10.475% in Kansas City on taxable transactions. Cleaning chemicals and supplies billed as discrete tangible goods on an invoice may carry these rates; structuring them within a single service charge avoids the issue. Confirm your billing structure with the Missouri Department of Revenue at dor.mo.gov.
Factor Rates and MCA Cost for Missouri Cleaning Businesses
Missouri cleaning companies will see factor rates of 1.15–1.50 depending on business profile and client mix. To read a factor rate: a $55,000 advance at a 1.28 factor rate requires $70,400 in total repayment — $15,400 in financing cost regardless of repayment speed. Over 8 months, that is approximately 42% APR. Use /calculator to run every offer.
What underwriters reward:
- Documented multi-year service agreements from BJC Healthcare, SSM Health, Mercy Health, Boeing Defense facilities management, Ford KCAP, or GM Wentzville
- Active workers’ comp and general liability with institutional-grade coverage limits ($1M–$2M per occurrence)
- Monthly deposits of $25,000+ with minimal NSF/overdraft events in the last 6 months
- No existing MCA stack outstanding
Typical rate tiers:
| Profile | Factor Rate |
|---|---|
| Institutional anchor (BJC, Boeing, Ford/GM) + 3+ yrs + 640+ credit | 1.15–1.22 |
| Established commercial base, no institutional anchors + 2+ yrs | 1.22–1.32 |
| Mixed residential/commercial, 1–2 years in business | 1.32–1.40 |
| Under 1 year, revenue in single client, or credit below 580 | 1.40–1.50 |
Three verified cost examples for Missouri cleaning businesses:
| Scenario | Advance | Factor Rate | Total Repayment | Term | APR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis BJC/hospital corridor cleaning company | $60,000 | 1.25 | $75,000 | 7 months | ~43% |
| Kansas City commercial office cleaning company | $45,000 | 1.30 | $58,500 | 6 months | ~60% |
| Suburban St. Charles County residential/light commercial | $30,000 | 1.38 | $41,400 | 5 months | ~91% |
Missouri Cleaning Business Funding Alternatives to Compare First
Before signing any MCA, these alternatives deserve a call:
| Resource | Type | Rate / Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri SBDC | Free consulting | No cost | University of Missouri Extension; 540 Hitt St., Gentry Hall Rm 223, Columbia MO 65211; (573) 884-1555; centers statewide in St. Louis, KC, Springfield, Joplin, Cape Girardeau |
| SBA St. Louis District Office | SBA 7(a) / 504 loans | 9.75–13.25% APR | 1222 Spruce St., Suite 10.103, St. Louis MO 63103; (314) 539-6600; covers eastern 53 MO counties + City of St. Louis |
| SBA Kansas City District Office | SBA 7(a) / 504 loans | 9.75–13.25% APR | 1000 Walnut St., Suite 500, Kansas City MO 64106; (816) 426-4900; covers western 61 MO counties |
| Commerce Bank | Commercial LOC / SBA | 8–18% APR | Missouri-based; active SBA preferred lender in St. Louis and Kansas City markets |
| Enterprise Bank & Trust | Commercial LOC | 8–18% APR | St. Louis-based; active SBA and commercial lender |
| Justine Petersen | CDFI / SBA microloan | Below-MCA | St. Louis CDFI; SBA microloan intermediary; serves underserved small businesses in the metro |
| Invoice factoring | Factoring companies | 1–4% per invoice | Correct tool for BJC Healthcare, Boeing, Ford KCAP, and GM Wentzville AR — almost always cheaper than MCA at the same advance amount |
Missouri SBDC: University of Missouri Extension hosts the statewide lead center at 540 Hitt St., Gentry Hall Rm 223, Columbia MO 65211, (573) 884-1555, sbdc.missouri.edu. Advising is free and confidential. Centers in St. Louis, Kansas City, Springfield, Joplin, Cape Girardeau, and surrounding communities.
SBA St. Louis District: Covers the City of St. Louis and eastern 53 Missouri counties from 1222 Spruce St., Suite 10.103, St. Louis MO 63103, (314) 539-6600. SBA 7(a) loans run 9.75–13.25% APR — three to five times cheaper than most MCAs for qualified borrowers.
SBA Kansas City District: Covers western Missouri’s 61 counties from 1000 Walnut St., Suite 500, Kansas City MO 64106, (816) 426-4900. A Springfield branch serves southwestern Missouri.
Invoice factoring for healthcare and OEM automotive AR: A Missouri cleaning company with cleared credentialing at a BJC Healthcare or SSM Health facility, or with a confirmed OEM cleaning contract at Ford KCAP or GM Wentzville, holds strong factoring collateral. Factoring against those receivables at 1–4% per 30 days is almost always cheaper than an MCA at 40–80%+ APR. The comparison always favors factoring once the receivable exists; the MCA fills only the pre-billing credentialing gap.
View the MCA calculator · Compare providers · MCA directory · Missouri state guide · St. Louis MCA guide · Kansas City MCA guide · Missouri medical practices · Missouri roofing contractors · Missouri HVAC guide · Missouri construction guide · Indiana cleaning guide · Ohio cleaning guide · Illinois cleaning guide · Tennessee cleaning guide · Full state cleaning guide list · Blog: confession of judgment · Blog: state MCA disclosure laws compared · Blog: APR vs. factor rate explained · Blog: MCA vs. invoice factoring